Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed when you use the Website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please take the time to review it regularly. 

1. Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website;

1.2 information provided voluntarily by you (for example, when you register);

1.3 information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means;

1.4 details of transactions that you carry out through our Website; and

1.5 details of your visits to our Website including, without limitation, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 

Personally identifiable information we collect about you:

We collect your: When you: So that we can: We share this information with:
Email Address
  • Opt in to receive our newsletter
  • Start a live chat session with us
  • Purchase products or services form our website
  • Keep you updated with latest offers
  • Respond with answers to your questions if we are busy or off line
  • Send you order confirmation emails and updates to your order
  • Dotmailer - our communications partner
  • Live Chat Inc. - our live chat partner
  • Our warehouse and courier partners
Postal Address Purchase products or services form our website Validate your payment method and deliver you the products ordered Our warehouse and courier partners
IP Address Visit a page on our website Serve you our web pages A pseudonymised version is shared with our anaylics partner when third party cookies are enabled

2. IP addresses

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report anonymous, statistical aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. 

2.2 Your IP address will be logged in our weblogs for up to 7 days. Our weblogs are for analytical and debugging purposes only and are not used for processing or profiling.

2.3 Your IP address is not disclosed to third parties

3. Cookies

3.1 Our Website uses 'session' cookies to distinguish you from other users.. These are essential for the website to function correctly (eg keeping track of items added to your basket and your checkout choices) and helps us to provide you with a better browsing experience.

3.2 'Tracking' cookies are only set when you agree to our cookie policy. When you allow third party cookies to be used on the website our analytics partners (currently "Google Analytics") will set a 'tracking' cookie to distinguish you from other users and aggregated data from these partners allows us to improve our Website.

3.3 For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy. 

4. Storing your personal data

4.1 Unless absolutely necessary, your personal data is not sent to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When data does have to be sent outside the EEA, it is sent to countries or territories which ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of your data in relation to the processing of personal data. Your personal data sent in this way is not accessed outside of the EEA.

5. Use of your information

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any Contracts entered in to between you and us;

5.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.1.3 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner to you;

5.1.4 to allow you to participate in live chat, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, RSS Feeds, feedback, reviews and any other interactive features on our Website; and

5.1.5 to notify you about changes to our Website or services.

 

5.2 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we reserve the right to provide them with aggregate anonymised information about our users.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1.1 We may disclose your personal information to members of our organisation who are responsible for fulfilling the services or contracts you have entered into.

6.1.2 We may disclose your personal information to organisations working with us for fulfilling the services or contracts you have entered into. These include our warehouse and courier partners.

6.2 We may disclose anonymised personal information to third parties:

6.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

6.2.2 if the website or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

6.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. 

7.2 Our Website may from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their handling of your personal data. Please check the privacy policies of such websites before you submit any personal data to them. 

8. Access to information

8.1 The Data Protection Act 1998, Data Privacy Bill and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to access information held about you.

8.2 Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with these policies.

8.3 When access requests are not manifestly unfounded or excessive then the request is free of charge and will be provided within 30 days.

8.4 For data portability you may also request that the data we hold about you be supplied in a common machine readable format (eg CSV).

8.5 Please email your request to our Data Protection Officer ([email protected]).

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, you will be notified by e-mail. 

10. Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by e-mailing [email protected] or telephoning us on 0330 300 4444.